Kia US Sales Figures By Model: February 2022

Kia US sales figures (by model)

theKeea.com blog is your one stop destination for all that you need to know about Kia sales figures in US.

At the beggining of each new month, we take some time to look back at previous month and check how well each Kia vehicle performed in terms of sales.

As well as looking at the monthly Kia sales figures for each model, we also look at the year-to-date sales figures in U.S., as well as a head to head comparison between the numbers for this and the previous years.

If you’d like to know how many Kia vehicles have been sold in the United States in 2021, continue your read below.

Kia US sales in February 2022

ModelFebruary 2022February 2021
EV62.125/
Rio2.0452.191
Soul5.0594.915
Forte8.1417.370
K56.5586.218
Stinger1.090742
CadenzaN/A46
K900N/A14
Sportage2.6897.033
Sorento5.5405.730
Telluride7.6186.637
Carnival1.328573
Niro3.0081.296
Seltos3.9815.297
Total49.18248.062

Kia EV sales in US (2022)

There is one Kia electric vehicle currently on sale in the United States (Soul EV sales have been postponed). Here are the monthly-updated sales figures of the Kia Niro EV in USA.

ModelEV6Niro EVSoul EV
January2.125//
February///
March///
April///
May///
June///
July///
August///
September///
October///
November///
December///
Total2.12500

* = to be updated during the month


2022 Kia Motors America monthly sales figures

Month202020212022
January40.35544.96542.488
February52.17748.06249.182
March45.41366.523/
April31.70570.177/
May45.81780.298/
June47.87068.486/
July52.47970.099/
August57.01554.009/
September55.51952.906/
October56.09452.067/
November47.89745.318/
December53.76448.506/
Total586.105701.41691.670

Kia sales highlights

After a record-breaking sales last year, Kia America continues to perform strong with total January 2022 sales topping out at 42.488 units.

The soon to be replaced Niro hybrid and Niro EV posted best-ever January with sales improving 26% from its previous best result. Kia also set a new January record for overall electrified vehicle sales, exceeding the previous mark by 36-percent.

Find the top selling Kia models and exact sales figures for the month of January 2022 in the sales table above.


Kia market share in USA (by year)

YearSalesMarket share
2021701.4164,53%
2020586.1053,99%
2019615.3383,61%
2018589.6733,40%
2017589.6683,42%
2016647.5983,69%
2015625.8183,58%
2014580.2343,51%

Detailed sales statistics of all Kia models

theKEEA.com also covers monthly sales reports for each Kia vehicle on sale in USA.











  • Kia Cadenza U.S. sales figures



Back to top