Kia US Sales Figures By Model: June 2021

Kia US sales figures (by model)

theKeea.com blog is your one stop destination for all that you need to know about Kia sales figures in US.

At the beggining of each new month, we take some time to look back at previous month and check how well each Kia vehicle performed in terms of sales.

As well as looking at the monthly Kia sales figures for each model, we also look at the year-to-date sales figures in U.S., as well as a head to head comparison between the numbers for this and the previous years.

If you’d like to know how many Kia vehicles have been sold in the United States in 2021, continue your read below.

Kia US sales: June 2021

ModelJune 2021June 2020
Rio3.5901.706
Soul7.1037.439
Forte11.4826.260
K58.6415.732
Stinger1.4041.527
Cadenza3265
K900323
Sportage11.8288.021
Sorento7.4058.193
Telluride7.6132.864
Carnival3.184
Niro2.6331.185
Seltos3.5683.636
Total68.48647.870

Kia EV sales in US (2021)

There are two Kia electric vehicles on sale in the United States. Here are the monthly-updated sales figures of the Kia EV models.

ModelNiro EV 2021Soul EV 2021
January2360
February4250
March1450
April680
May1570
June* TBU* TBU
July
August
September
October
November
December
Total16282

*TBU = to be updated during the month


2021 Kia Motors America sales figures (by month)

Month201920202021

January37.37640.35544.965
February43.40652.17748.062
March55.81445.41366.523
April51.38531.70570.177
May60.06245.81780.298
June56.80147.87068.486
July53.40552.479
August60.73057.015
September44.61955.519
October50.00756.094
November50.50447.897
December51.22953.764
Total615.338586.105378.511

Kia sales highlights

  • June 2021 Kia US sales figures

June was another stellar month for the Kia brand in the US-market with monthly sales totaling 68.486, a 43.1% increase over the same month a year ago.

This was also the month when Kia America introduced their first ever all-electric crossover vehicle called EV6. The carmaker announced a pre-sale of 1,500 First Edition EV6 all-electric vehicles with all being fully reserved within hours of becoming available on Kia.com. Exciting times ahead.

Record-breaking month for the Kia brand in US with sales of more than 80.000 units in one month alone. Several Kia vehicles posted their personal best monthly sales figures, including the Sportage, Forte and Kia K5. Find the exact Kia sales figures for the month of May 2021 in the sales table above.


Kia market share in USA (by year)

YearKia USAMarket share
2020586.105/
2019615.3383,60%
2018589.6733,40%
2017589.6683,42%
2016647.5983,69%
2015625.8183,58%
2014580.2343,51%

Detailed sales statistics of all Kia models

theKEEA.com also covers monthly sales reports for each Kia vehicle on sale in USA.











  • Kia Cadenza U.S. sales figures



Back to top