Kia US Sales Figures By Model: September 2021

Kia US sales figures (by model)

theKeea.com blog is your one stop destination for all that you need to know about Kia sales figures in US.

At the beggining of each new month, we take some time to look back at previous month and check how well each Kia vehicle performed in terms of sales.

As well as looking at the monthly Kia sales figures for each model, we also look at the year-to-date sales figures in U.S., as well as a head to head comparison between the numbers for this and the previous years.

If you’d like to know how many Kia vehicles have been sold in the United States in 2021, continue your read below.

Kia US sales: September 2021

ModelSeptember 2021September 2020
Rio2.1482.143
Soul6.1916.700
Forte9.1867.643
K55.8566.783
Stinger1.232913
Cadenza1599
K9001125
Sportage6.5967.165
Sorento4.1126.879
Telluride9.2788.829
Carnival2.782
Niro2.5661.682
Seltos2.9335.613
Total52.90655.519

Kia EV sales in US (2021)

There is one Kia electric vehicle currently on sale in the United States (Soul EV sales have been postponed). Here are the monthly-updated sales figures of the Kia Niro EV in USA.

ModelNiro EV 2021Soul EV 2021
January2571
February3190
March4310
April5311
May7210
June6350
July8040
August*0
September
October
November
December
Total3.6980

* = to be updated during the month


2021 Kia Motors America sales figures (by month)

Month201920202021

January37.37640.35544.965
February43.40652.17748.062
March55.81445.41366.523
April51.38531.70570.177
May60.06245.81780.298
June56.80147.87068.486
July53.40552.47970.099
August60.73057.01554.009
September44.61955.51952.906
October50.00756.094
November50.50447.897
December51.22953.764
Total615.338586.105555.525

Kia sales highlights

  • Kia US sales August … 54.009 units

Kia US sales in August were lead by the Forte compact sedan and Sportage crossover with sales of 9.258 and 8.182 units, respectively. Following the duo of compact sized Kia vehicles were the Telluride large SUV with sales of more than 7.000 units and Soul boxy car with 7.536 units sold.

Overall, Kia US sales are up 35% compared to a year ago inspite of many challenges facing the automotive industry.

  • Kia July US sales

Another stellar sales result for the Kia brand in US. In July 2021, the Koreans sold 70,099 new vehicles with the top selling vehicles being the Forte, K5 and Sportage.

  • June 2021 Kia US sales figures

June was another stellar month for the Kia brand in the US-market with monthly sales totaling 68.486, a 43.1% increase over the same month a year ago.

This was also the month when Kia America introduced their first ever all-electric crossover vehicle called EV6. The carmaker announced a pre-sale of 1,500 First Edition EV6 all-electric vehicles with all being fully reserved within hours of becoming available on Kia.com. Exciting times ahead.

Record-breaking month for the Kia brand in US with sales of more than 80.000 units in one month alone. Several Kia vehicles posted their personal best monthly sales figures, including the Sportage, Forte and Kia K5. Find the exact Kia sales figures for the month of May 2021 in the sales table above.


Kia market share in USA (by year)

YearKia USAMarket share
2020586.105/
2019615.3383,60%
2018589.6733,40%
2017589.6683,42%
2016647.5983,69%
2015625.8183,58%
2014580.2343,51%

Detailed sales statistics of all Kia models

theKEEA.com also covers monthly sales reports for each Kia vehicle on sale in USA.











  • Kia Cadenza U.S. sales figures



Back to top