Kia US Sales Figures By Model: July 2022

Kia US sales figures (by model)

theKeea.com blog is your one stop destination for all that you need to know about Kia sales figures in US.

At the beggining of each new month, we take some time to look back at previous month and check how well each Kia vehicle performed in terms of sales.

As well as looking at the monthly Kia sales figures for each model, we also look at the year-to-date sales figures in U.S., as well as a head to head comparison between the numbers for this and the previous years.

If you’d like to know how many Kia vehicles have been sold in the United States in 2022, continue your read below.

Kia US sales in July 2022

ModelJuly 2022July 2021
EV61.716/
Rio1.9923.297
Soul5.3227.838
Forte10.01612.423
K56.4409.233
Stinger5131.419
CadenzaN/A8
K900N/A2
Sportage11.98510.626
Sorento9.4735.750
Telluride8.3188.661
Carnival2.2413.782
Niro6432.648
Seltos3.7904.412
Total62.44970.099

Kia EV sales in US (2022)

There is one Kia electric vehicle currently on sale in the United States (Soul EV sales have been postponed). Here are the monthly-updated sales figures of the Kia Niro EV in USA.

ModelEV6Niro EVSoul EV
January///
February2.125//
March3.156//
April2.632//
May2.088//
June2.567//
July1.716//
August///
September///
October///
November///
December///
Total14.28400

* = to be updated during the month


2022 Kia Motors America monthly sales figures

Month202020212022
January40.35544.96542.488
February52.17748.06249.182
March45.41366.52359.524
April31.70570.17759.063
May45.81780.29857.941
June47.87068.48665.142
July52.47970.09962.449
August57.01554.009/
September55.51952.906/
October56.09452.067/
November47.89745.318/
December53.76448.506/
Total586.105701.416395.789

Kia sales June 2022 highlights

After a record-breaking sales last year, Kia America continues to perform strong with total June 2022 sales topping out at 65.142 units.

New 2023 Kia Sportage SUV posted all-time record monthly sales total of 14,153 units in June. Last month also marked the 3rd consecutive month that sales of the Kia compact SUV exceeded 10-thousand units contributing to record high SUV ratio of overall Kia sales of 71-percent.

The all-electric Kia EV6 also performed well in June 2022 selling more than 2.500 units. And so did the Sorento and Telluride large SUVs, both crossing the 8.000 units monthly sales.

Find the top selling Kia models and exact sales figures for the month of June 2022 in the sales table above.


Kia market share in USA (by year)

YearSalesMarket share
2021701.4164,53%
2020586.1053,99%
2019615.3383,61%
2018589.6733,40%
2017589.6683,42%
2016647.5983,69%
2015625.8183,58%
2014580.2343,51%

Detailed sales statistics of all Kia models

theKEEA.com also covers monthly sales reports for each Kia vehicle on sale in USA.












  • Kia Cadenza U.S. sales figures



Back to top