Kia Niro U.S. Sales Figures: August 2021

Sales figures of Kia Niro in U.S.
0

How many units of the Kia Niro hybrid have been sold in U.S. this year?

New Kia Niro hybrid crossover is unlike any other vehicle in the segment at this moment. It combines an eye-catching exterior design, great drivability and amazing fuel efficiency.

This is a vehicle that is great to look at, but which also offers a level of performance that you don’t often see in a hybrid model.

The engine technology is top notch, and the addition of Kia’s 7-speed dual clutch automatic transmission means that the end result is a fun driving experience!

All told, the owners of the Niro hybrid can expect to get a combined fuel efficiency rating of up to 50 mpg!

The compact hybrid crossover, which is also available as a plug-in hybrid vehicle is sure a hit for the Korean brand and we believe that its U.S. sales figures are going to be as impressive as the vehicle itself.

Kia Niro sales in 2021

Month2018201920202021
January1,7851.7061.5701.262.
February2,0722.0311.9511.296
March2,4781.6091.4541.753
April2,3401.8397741.990
May2,8082,5571.3182.883
June2,7202.2001.1852.633
July2,3101.9351.3072.648
August2,6982.3521.9912.040
September2,8891.7331.682
October2,1641.9831.524
November1,9622.2381.144
December2,0062.2841.534
Total28,23224.46717.43416.505

Kia Niro EV sales figures

Month2019 EV2020 EV2021 EV
January0236257
February0425319
March0145431
April3368531
May302157721
June192158635
July175205804
August253234
September213263
October327307
November394240
December619
Total2.5082.4383.698

Total sales of Kia Niro (by year)

YearTotal sales
2021
202017.434
201924.467
201828.232
201727.237

Sales facts & highlights

  • First went on sale in US: 2017
  • Best sales month so far: April 2017 (2.939 units sold)

Here at theKEEA.com, we update the Kia US sales figures on a monthly basis! Feel free to come back to learn more on how many Kia Niros have been sold in US this year.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top